💰

Money Moves

Use AI to uncover financial tricks most people never find — hidden card perks, fee waivers, and legal loopholes explained in plain language.

Explore Money Moves →

Best Business Credit Cards for Sign-Up Bonus ROI (2026)

Written by

in

Best Business Credit Cards for Sign-Up Bonus ROI (2026)

Headline bonuses are easy to compare and misleading. Here is what each business card’s welcome offer is actually worth after the annual fee and the spend it takes to earn it.

Last updated October 4, 2026
Quick answer

For raw dollars, the Amex Business Platinum offer is the largest, but it needs $20,000 of spend and carries an $895 fee. For return per dollar of spend, the no-fee $750 cards (Chase Ink Business Cash and Unlimited, Capital One Spark Cash Select) are the most efficient. U.S. Bank Business Altitude Connect offers the same $750 with a longer 180-day window.

The math: bonus minus fee, per $1,000 of required spend

A big headline number means little until you subtract the annual fee and ask how much spend it takes to unlock. We valued points conservatively at 1 cent each (a cash-equivalent floor; transfer partners can be worth more) and ranked cards by net first-year bonus and by net bonus per $1,000 of required spend.

CardBonusRequired spendYear-1 feeNet bonusNet per $1k spend
Amex Business PlatinumUp to 300,000 pts (~$3,000)$20,000 / 3 mo$895~$2,105~$105
Chase Ink Business Preferred100,000 pts (~$1,000)$8,000 / 3 mo$95~$905~$113
Chase Ink Business Cash$750 cash back$6,000 / 3 mo$0$750$125
Chase Ink Business Unlimited$750 cash back$6,000 / 3 mo$0$750$125
Capital One Spark Cash Select$750 cash$6,000 / 3 mo$0$750$125
U.S. Bank Business Altitude Connect75,000 pts (~$750)$6,000 / 180 days$0 (then $95)~$750~$125

What the table says

In absolute dollars, Amex Business Platinum is the clear winner — even after an $895 fee, the headline offer nets roughly $2,100 at a 1-cent point value, and more if you transfer points well. The catch is the $20,000 spend in three months, which most sole proprietors cannot reach organically, and the fee keeps recurring after year one. Public offers also vary, so confirm what you are actually shown before applying.

Per dollar of spend, the no-fee $750 cards win. Chase Ink Business Cash, Ink Business Unlimited, and Capital One Spark Cash Select all return the same $750 for $6,000 of spend, with no annual fee to claw back. That is a 12.5% return on the required spend before you even count normal earning, and the Spark Cash Select adds a flat 1.5% on everything else.

U.S. Bank Business Altitude Connect matches the $750 on paper and gives you 180 days instead of 90 to hit the spend, which is its real edge for a business with lumpy cash flow. Its limits: points redeem at a fixed value with no airline or hotel transfer partners, and the fee turns on in year two.

Ink Business Preferred sits in the middle on efficiency but has the best upside among the mid-tier cards if you use Chase’s transfer partners, since 100,000 points can be worth far more than $1,000 when redeemed well.

Match the card to your actual spend

The best bonus is the one you can unlock with spending you were already going to do. If your annual business spend is under $10,000, the $6,000-in-three-months cards are the realistic ceiling, and the Ink Business Preferred’s $8,000 target is a stretch. If you can reasonably route $20,000 of real expenses (inventory, ad spend, a large equipment purchase) onto one card in 90 days, Business Platinum becomes viable — but never manufacture spending to chase a bonus.

Order matters as much as the offer

Issuers limit how fast you can collect these. Chase screens on your 5/24 count, Amex limits you to two cards in 90 days, and Capital One approves roughly one card per six months. Before you apply for several of these, read our guide to business credit card application rules by issuer, and see the head-to-head Amex Business Platinum vs. Chase Ink.

Bottom line

Go for the biggest absolute payout if…
  • You can put $20,000 of genuine expenses on one card in 90 days
  • You will use the travel perks that offset the $895 fee
  • You are comfortable with a recurring high annual fee afterward
Go for a no-fee $750 card if…
  • Your realistic spend is around $6,000 per quarter
  • You want the best return per dollar of spend with no fee to offset
  • You want a keeper card that costs nothing to hold
Browse every business card we track on the Business Cards Guide → or compare them with 14 other cards →
Card terms, welcome offers, and benefits change frequently and vary by applicant — always confirm current details on the issuer’s website before applying. This page may contain Sunny’s personal referral links; using one costs you nothing extra and may earn Naya Works a referral reward. Bonus values assume 1 cent per point and are based on publicly advertised offers as of October 2026; actual offers shown to you may differ.
0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted