💰

Money Moves

Use AI to uncover financial tricks most people never find — hidden card perks, fee waivers, and legal loopholes explained in plain language.

Explore Money Moves →

Delta SkyMiles Gold Business vs. Amex Business Gold: Which Is Better?

Written by

in

Delta SkyMiles Gold Business vs. Amex Business Gold: Which Is Better?

A low-fee airline card for businesses that fly Delta, or a flexible-points card built around business spending categories. They solve different problems.

Last updated October 24, 2026
Quick answer

The Delta SkyMiles Gold Business ($0 the first year, then $150) is for businesses that fly Delta and want free checked bags, Delta Stays and rideshare credits at a low cost. The Amex Business Gold ($375) earns 4x Membership Rewards on your two highest of six business categories each month, so it fits companies with heavy advertising, software, restaurant or gas spend. If you do not fly Delta, the Business Gold is the more flexible card.

Delta Gold Business

$0 first year, then $150
  • 90,000 bonus miles after $6,000 in 6 months (offer listed through Nov 4, 2026)
  • 2x on Delta purchases, restaurants, U.S. shipping and select U.S. advertising (caps apply)
  • 1x on everything else
  • First checked bag free for you and up to 8 companions; free second bag on domestic Delta flights
  • Up to $150 a year Delta Stays credit, up to $10 a month rideshare credit (after the first year, enrollment)
  • $200 Delta flight credit after $10,000 in calendar-year spend; employee cards free

Amex Business Gold

$375 annual fee
  • Welcome offer varies, marketed up to 200,000 points after $15,000 in 3 months
  • 4x on your top two of six categories each month, up to $150,000 combined a year, then 1x
  • 3x on flights and prepaid hotels via Amex Travel
  • Up to $240 a year in Grubhub, office supply and UPS credits, plus up to $155 for Walmart+
  • No preset spending limit; flexible Membership Rewards points
  • Employee Gold cards $95 each; Expense Cards free

Side-by-side

Delta Gold BusinessAmex Business Gold
Annual fee$0 first year, then $150$375
CurrencyDelta SkyMilesAmex Membership Rewards (transferable)
Welcome offer90,000 miles / $6,000 / 6 months, ends Nov 4, 2026Varies, up to 200,000 pts / $15,000 / 3 months
Top earn rate2x Delta, restaurants, shipping, advertising4x on top 2 of 6 categories (to $150,000 a year)
Everything else1x1x
Bag perksFree first bag worldwide, second bag domesticNone
Main creditsDelta Stays $150, rideshare $10 a month, $200 flight credit after $10,000Grubhub, office supply, UPS (up to $240), Walmart+
Employee cardsFree$95 each Gold, Expense Cards free
Foreign transaction feeNoneNone

What counts as a good fit

For the Delta card, the math starts with bags. If you and a companion each check a bag, the free first bag saves you the checked-bag fee on both and can cover the $150 fee in a few trips, and the Delta Stays and rideshare credits add more if you would book them anyway. The $0 first year makes it low risk to try.

For the Business Gold, the math starts with your monthly categories. With $5,000 a month in qualifying categories, 4x earns 20,000 points a month on that spending, which is far more flexible than SkyMiles for most owners. At $375 you need to either use the statement credits or earn enough extra points to cover it.

A note on the welcome offers

The Delta card’s public offer was reported as 90,000 miles after $6,000 in 6 months, ending November 4, 2026, although another Amex page showed a lower public offer, so confirm in the application. The Business Gold’s offer is personalized and can be much higher or lower than the advertised maximum.

Bottom line

Choose Delta Gold Business if…
  • You fly Delta a few times a year and check bags
  • You want a low-risk $0 first year
  • You do not want transferable points
Choose Amex Business Gold if…
  • You spend in advertising, software, restaurants, gas or similar categories
  • You want flexible, transferable points
  • You can use the Grubhub, supply and UPS credits
Card terms, welcome offers and benefits change frequently and vary by applicant. Figures here were checked in October 2026 against issuer pages and several travel sites; always confirm current details with the issuer before applying. This is general information, not financial advice.
0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted